Product Description

Common Name: Myriophyllum Aquaticum (Parrot’s Feather)

Family Name: Haloragaceae

Origin: South America

  • Growth Rates: First
  • Difficulty Level: Medium
  • Lighting Requirements: Medium to High
  • CO2: Medium
  • Sold as a bunch of 6 stems
  • Height: 4-16 inches
  • Propagation: Cuttings
  • pH: 6.0 – 8.0
  • Can be grown in emerged: Yes

Parrot’s feather is a plant native to the Amazon River, where it can be found growing along streams, ponds, lakes and other bodies of water. As the name suggests, the stems exhibit feather like characteristics which are more pronounced when grown emersed.  This is a perennial plant which can be grown both submerged and emerged. It is commonly used in both ponds and aquariums and can be a popular choice for aquatic gardens.

Special Notes:

  • This species is suitable for pond-style setups or aquariums with emergent growth sections.
  • Requires quite a bit of lighting to do well!
  • Relatively hardy and adaptable to a range of aquarium parameters.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

[accordion title=”Important” open1st=”0″ openAll=”0″ style=””]
Pictures are not the actual plants you will receive, but a sample representation.
Most aquarium plants can grow both in and out of the water. When purchased, most of these plants will have solid leaves and a firm thick appearance. When planted under water, an amazing change takes place: the leaves grow much tender and laced with beautiful coloration.
Proper lighting, substrate, temperature, and healthy water conditions are essential for aquarium plants to yield the best results. The deeper the tank, the stronger the lighting system needed. And with good light and proper water conditions these plants will make your aquarium a beautiful aquatic garden.[/accordion]

Weight .100 oz

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Myriophyllum Aquaticum (Parrot’s Feather)”