Product Description

Common Name: Bacopa carolina

Family Name: Plantaganaceae

Origin: Widespread

  • Growth Rates: Slow
  • Difficulty Level: Easy
  • Lighting Requirements: Moderate to High
  • CO2: Not necessary
  • Sold as a bunch of 6 stems
  • Height: 4-12”
  • Propagation: Cuttings
  • pH: 6.0-7.5
  • Can be grown in emerged: Yes

Bacopa Caroliniana is a well recognized aquatic stem plant which is both easy to grow and beautiful in an aquascape.  The plant is typically green but with the addition of iron and micronutrients, the tips of new growth can exhibit shades of red.

This plant can be great for beginners because it is hardy and does not require CO2 injection. It does prefer a nutrient-rich environment and clean water. Bacopa requires moderate light or the lower parts of the stems. It is propagated through cuttings that easily take root in the substrate. The stems can be grown submersed or emersed and will bloom tiny pink and white flowers above water.

Special Notes:

  • Bacopa is extremely hardy aquarium plants and is a great beginner choice. However, its leaves are fragile and should be handled with care.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

[accordion title=”Important” open1st=”0″ openAll=”0″ style=””]
Pictures are not the actual plants you will receive, but a sample representation.
Most aquarium plants can grow both in and out of the water. When purchased, most of these plants will have solid leaves and a firm thick appearance. When planted under water, an amazing change takes place: the leaves grow much tender and laced with beautiful coloration.
Proper lighting, substrate, temperature, and healthy water conditions are essential for aquarium plants to yield the best results. The deeper the tank, the stronger the lighting system needed. And with good light and proper water conditions these plants will make your aquarium a beautiful aquatic garden.[/accordion]

Weight .100 oz

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bacopa carolina”